Acerca de

Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO THE SUKOONGHAR.ORG

 

This privacy policy ("Policy") will help you understand how SukoonGhar ("us", "we", "our") uses and protects the data you provide to us when you visit and use sukoonghar.org ("website", "service").

We reserve the right to change this policy at any given time, of which you will be promptly updated. If you want to make sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page.

 

sukoonghar.org recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes the manner in which we treat user information we collect on http://www.sukoonghar.org and from other offline sources. This Privacy Policy is applicable to current and previous visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

sukoonghar.org is a property of SukoonGhar Organization, an Indian small scale organization which is registered under MSME (Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises - Government Ministry) of having its registered office at P-188, Krishan Vihar, Nithari, North-West Delhi, Delhi-110086.


 

User Data We Collect:

  • Contact information. We might collect your Name, E-mail ID, phone number, Street, City, State, Pin-code, Country and IP address.

  • Payment and billing information. We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment mode when you pay for any of the services which is provided by us. We NEVER collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or any other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. We also do not collect any other delicate detail of your personal bank account.

  • Information you post. We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media (“Facebook”, “Instagram”, “Linkedln”, “YouTube”) site which belongs to sukoonghar.org.

  • Demographic Information. We may gather demographic information about you, as well as information about the seminars you enjoy, events you want to attend, sessions for which you pay, and any other information you submit when using our website. We may also gather this information as part of a survey.

  • Other Information. We may gather information about your IP address and the browser you're using whenever you access our website. We may examine the website from which you arrived, the amount of time you spent on our website, the pages you viewed, and the website you visit after you leave us. We may also gather information on the sort of mobile device you're using or the operating system version on your computer or device. 


 

We collect information in different ways.

  • Information directly from you. We collect information directly from you when you register for a courses, trainig/internships, booking of therapy session or for a workshop. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through Phone call, Phone message or email.

  • Information from you passively. We use tracking tools like browser cookies for collecting information about your usage of our website.

  • Information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

 

Use of your personal information

  • To contact you: We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase of any service provided by us on our website or for other promotional purposes.

  • To respond to your requests or questions. We might use your information to confirm your registration for a workshop or session.

  • To improve our services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

  • To look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our website and services better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

  • For security purposes. We may use information to protect our organization, our customers, or our websites.

  • For marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new services introduced or new sessions organized by us. These might be our own offers or services, or third-party offers or service we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you pay for any session or workshop from us then we will enroll you in our newsletter.

  • To send you transactional communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your account or a service purchase.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

 

Sharing of information with third-parties

  • We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of India.

  • We will share information with the event organizers. We share your information with event organizers and other parties responsible for fulfilling the purchase obligation. The event organizers and other parties may use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

  • We will share information with our business partners. This includes a third party who provide or sponsor of an event, or who operates a venue where we hold events. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

  • We may share information to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

  • We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

  • We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will inform you before we do such act.

 

Keeping the Data Safe and Secure

sukoonghar.org is devoted to protecting and keeping your personal information private. sukoonghar.org has done all possible to avoid data theft, unauthorised access, and disclosure by utilising the most up-to-date technology and software to assist us protect all of the information we gather online. 

 

Our Cookie Policy

When you agree to enable our website to use cookies, you also agree to let it use the information it gathers about your online activities (analyze web traffic, web pages you spend the most time on, and websites you visit). We utilise the information we collect through cookies to tailor our website to your preferences. The data is totally erased from our computers after it has been used for statistical analysis.

Please keep in mind that cookies do not give us access to your computer in any manner. They're just used to keep track of which sites you find useful and which you don't, so we can improve your experience. If you wish to disable cookies, go to your internet browser's settings. 

 

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links that lead to other websites. If you click on these links sukoonghar.org will not be held responsible for your data and privacy protection. Visiting those websites is not governed by this privacy policy agreement. Make sure to read the privacy policy documentation of the website you go to from our website.

 

Restricting the Collection of your Personal Data

At some point, you might wish to restrict the use and collection of your personal data. You can achieve this by doing the following:

When you are filling the forms on the website, make sure to check if there is a box which you can leave unchecked, if you don't want to disclose your personal information.

If you have already agreed to share your information with us, feel free to contact us via email and we will attend your issue or query.

 

Email Opt-Out

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email tosukoonghar@gmail.com about same having “Unsubscribe Newsletter” as subject. It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Ms Nandini Garg

Phone - +91-9971294522

Email: nandinigarg2323@gmail.com

OR

Ms. Deepshikha Goswami

Phone: +91-8076704387

Email: sukoongharbydeepshikha@gmail.com

P-188, Krishan Vihar, Nithari,

North-West Delhi,

Delhi-110086.

 

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 17.12.2021. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

 

Jurisdiction

IF YOU CHOOSE TO VISIT THE WEBSITE, YOUR VISIT AND ANY DISPUTE OVER PRIVACY IS SUBJECT TO THIS POLICY AND THE WEBSITE'S TERMS OF USE. IN ADDITION TO THE FOREGOING, ANY DISPUTES ARISING UNDER THIS POLICY SHALL BE GOVERNED BY THE LAWS OF INDIA.

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at tosukoonghar@gmail.com